|
Preliminary
Judging In The Pan Yard
|
DOWN MEMORY
LANE 2008 |
NORTH
Friday 4th April |
BAND |
TUNE OF CHOICE |
ARRANGER/S |
LEADER |
ADDRESS |
TIME |
La Famille United |
Love Theme (Barry White) |
Arddin Herbert |
Joel Whiteman |
48 Cascade Road, St. Ann's |
7:00 PM |
All Aces |
Wanna Make Love to You
(David Nappy" Mayers) |
Nigel Diaz |
Daneilla Brazel |
Adam's Car Park, Saddle
Road, Maraval |
|
Angostura Woodbrook Playboyz |
Sitting On the Dock of the
Bay (Otiz Redding) |
Pelham Goddard |
Vincent Benjamin |
52 Tragarete Road, Woodbrook |
|
Brimblers |
Can't Take My Eyes off You |
Reynold Huggins |
Bert Gomez |
19 Alberto St, Woodbrook |
|
Scrunters Pan Groove |
Take me Home Country Rd
(John Denver) |
Ken "Professor" Pilmore |
Lloyd Sobers |
10 Jeffers Lane, St. James |
|
SOUTH/CENTRAL
Saturday 5th April |
BAND |
TUNE
OF CHOICE |
ARRANGER/S |
LEADER |
ADDRESS |
TIME |
Jah Roots |
Dancing Queen (Abba) |
Jah Roots |
Jesse Lessey |
Warden Rd, Point Fortin |
7:00 PM |
Rio Claro Koskeros |
Man Eater (Hall & Oats) |
Kenny Pascal |
Kenny Pascal |
Railway Rd, Rio Claro |
|
Highlighters |
All Night Long (Lionel
Richie) |
Kevin McLeod |
Federico Gay |
247 Bonne Adventure Rd,
Gasparillo |
|
New Age Trendsetters |
Whispering Hope
(Septimus Winner) |
Glenford Sobers |
Clinton Riley |
Enterprise, Chaguanas |
|
NORTH
Sunday 6th April |
BAND |
TUNE
OF CHOICE |
ARRANGER/S |
LEADER |
ADDRESS |
TIME |
St. James Tripolians |
Rhythm of the Night
(El De Barge) |
Darryl Reid |
Victor Franklyn |
Fort George Link Rd, St.
James |
7:00 PM |
Harlem Syncopators |
O Danny Boy |
Eddie Quarles |
Daisy Mc Clean |
63 Quarry St, EDR, POS |
|
City Sun Valley Pan Groove |
Once I had a Secret Love |
Kelvin 'Bones" Holder |
Desmond Marcial |
NHA Credit Union Car Park,
Borde St, POS |
|
Nostrand Sysmphony |
Some Where
(Leonard Bernstein) |
Ricky Jones |
James Jack |
St. Paul St, POS |
|
Pan Family |
Let it be Me |
Cary & Keisha Codrington |
Kareem Codrington |
Central Market, Port of
Spain |
|
Uni Stars |
Quando Quando (Pat Boone) |
Kareem Bruce, Avis Bruce |
Lloyd Cooper |
Old St. Joseph, Laventille |
|
TOBAGO
Monday 7th April |
BAND |
TUNE
OF CHOICE |
ARRANGER/S |
LEADER |
ADDRESS |
TIME |
Dem Boys |
Our Day Will come |
Roger Ssrdinha |
Lawerence Crooks |
Embee's Super Market, Car
Park, Mason Hall |
7:00 PM |
Metro Stars |
Can You Feel The Love |
Sidney Joseph |
Steve Jack |
Pembroke Community Centre,
Fore Court, Pembroke |
|
EAST
Tuesday 8th April |
BAND |
TUNE
OF CHOICE |
ARRANGER/S |
LEADER |
ADDRESS |
TIME |
Marsicans |
Into the Night |
Marlon White |
|
Mausica Street, Arima |
7:00 PM |
|
21st CENTURY
2008 |
NORTH
Wednesday 9th April |
BAND |
TUNE
OF CHOICE |
ARRANGER/S |
LEADER |
ADDRESS |
TIME |
Courts Sound Specialist Of
Laventille |
Caribbean Queen (Billy
Ocean) |
Ken Professor Philmore |
Wayne Scipio |
Eastern Quarry, Laventille |
7:00 PM |
Bp Renegades |
Never Too Much
(Luther Vandross) |
Amrit Samaroo |
Andrew Brumant |
#138 Charlotte St, Port of
Spain |
|
Silver Stars |
Bad (Michael Jackson) |
Edwin Pouchet |
Edwin Pouchet |
56 Tragarete Rd, Newtown |
|
Caribbean Airline Invaders |
My My My |
Arddin Herbert |
Gerion Williams |
Oval Car Park |
|
PCS Starlift |
At Last (Harry Warren) |
Eastlyn Hinds |
Carlyle Oliver |
#1 Mucurapo Extension Rd,
St. James |
|
Humming Birds Pan Groove |
Isla Bonita |
Michael Cupidore |
Fitzory Henry |
13 Fort George Road, St.
James |
|
Casablanca |
The World's Greatest |
Shenelle Abraham, Kendal
Williams |
Augustus Mark |
31 Belmont Circular Rd,
Belmont |
|
SOUTH
Friday 11th April |
BAND |
TUNE
OF CHOICE |
ARRANGER/S |
LEADER |
ADDRESS |
TIME |
Tropical Angel Harps |
Stump(The Brothers Johnson) |
Clarence Morris |
Clarry Benn |
Main Road Enterprise,
Chaguanas |
7:00 pm |
Couva Joylanders |
How Do You Keep The Music
Playing (Bergman Legrand & Bergman) |
Kenrick 'Mikey' Frederick |
Committee |
Railway Rd, Couva |
|
Kalomo Kings |
On Broadway (Barry Mann &
Cynthia Weil) |
Jason Farrell |
Kenneth Placide |
Pleasantville Ave,
Pleasantville |
|
Petrotrin Hatters |
Ain't Nobody ( Chaka Khan) |
Lennor Fortune & Kevin
Mcleod |
David Balbosa |
100 Lady Hailes Ave, San
Fernando |
|
Old Tech Steel Orchestra |
Overjoyed (Stevie Wonder) |
Sean Ramsey |
Andrew Salvador |
Farah St, San Fernando |
|
TCL Group Skiffle Bunch |
Feel So Good |
Keith Salcido |
Feel So Good (Chuck Mangioni) |
110-112 Coffee St, San
Fernando |
|
San City Steel Orchestra |
Reach (Gloria Estefan) |
Aquill De Caires |
Anthony De Caires |
Carib St, San Fernando |
|
Pan Elders |
No One (Remix- Alicia Keys) |
Richard Gittens |
Ronald Williams |
Carib St, San Fernando |
|
Antillean All Stars |
Yo can Feel It All Over
(Stevie Wonder) |
Glen "Zola" Williams |
Brian Williams |
Carib St, San Fernando |
|
EAST
Saturday 12th April |
BAND |
TUNE
OF CHOICE |
ARRANGER/S |
LEADER |
ADDRESS |
TIME |
Harmonites |
You Raise Me Up |
|
|
Churchill Roosevelt Highway,
Barataria |
7:00 PM |
Curepe Scherzando |
Sweet Taboo |
Gary Raymon |
Stephen Williams |
Evans St, Curepe |
|
Clico Sforzata |
I Will Be There
(Michael Jackson) |
Yohan Popwell |
Trevor Reid |
Corner Evans & Harris St,
Curepe |
|
Birdsong |
Hide Away (Tess Ann Chin) |
Terrence Sea |
Dennis Williams |
Cor. Connel & St. Vincent
Sts, Tunapuna |
|
Arima Angel Harps |
Human Nature |
Godwin Bowen |
Noel Edwards, Paul Guerra |
Corner E.M.R & Olton Rd,
Arima |
|
Arima Golden Symphony |
No One |
Terrence "BJ" Marcelle |
Terrence "BJ" Marcelle |
Mausica Street, Arima |
|
Melodians |
|
|
Henry Bernard, Lloyd George |
|
|
Simple Song |
Summer Breeze (James Seals,
Dash Crofts) |
Roger Charles, Ian Charles |
Wendell Bowen |
42 Pinto Rd, Arima |
|
TOBAGO
Sunday 13th April |
BAND |
TUNE
OF CHOICE |
ARRANGER/S |
LEADER |
ADDRESS |
TIME |
Katzenjammers |
When You Tell Me That You
Love Me |
Edwin Pouchet |
Jemma Duke |
Black Rock, Tobago |
7:00 PM |
Our Boys |
Just Don't Care |
Roger Sardinha |
Anton Jack |
Kirk St, Scarborough, Tobago |
|
|
|
|
|
contact -- When Steel Talks | email:
whensteeltalks@hotmail.com
©2008 Panonthenet.com
All Rights Reserved
|
|