Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. - Sixteen Small and
six Medium Conventional Steel Orchestras in the Eastern Region
will be judged on Friday 18th January 2013. The
Panorama Preliminaries Eastern Region round will take place at
the Arima Velodrome, Hollis Avenue, Arima, from 7:00 p.m.
Admission is TT $60.
At the conclusion of the Small Steel Orchestra
and Single Pan Band preliminaries, thirty-two single pan bands
and twenty small steel orchestras selected by order of merit
move on to compete in the National Semi Finals which will be
held on Saturday 26th January 2013, at the Queen’s
Park Savannah, Port of Spain. Showtime for that event is 12
noon.
Score sheets of the small and medium steel orchestras which
participated in the preliminary round, will be opened on Monday
21st January at the Port of Spain City Hall
Auditorium, Knox Street, Port of Spain, at 10:00 a.m.
SMALL STEEL ORCHESTRAS |
Plays at: |
Bands / Addresses |
Arrangers |
Tunes of Choice |
Sung by | Composers |
Tuners |
Leaders |
1 |
Moods
Saldenah Terrace, Curepe (Community
Centre) |
Brent Holder |
She Ready |
Machel Montano |
J. St. Lewis-Noray, M. Montano & K.
Phillips |
Junior “Blueboy” Peters |
Roger Thomas |
2 |
Arima Golden Symphony
Priority Bus Route, (next to Licensing
Office), Arima |
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle |
We Come Out To Play
|
The Original DeFosto Himself |
Winston
Scarborough; Mighty Jamma |
Winston Gill |
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle |
3 |
Fascinators Pan
Symphony
1 Lammie Street, Tunapuna |
Daryl Reid |
Tell Dem |
“Black Stalin” & Steve Sealy |
Brian “Bean” Griffith
|
Junior “Blueboy” Peters |
Andre Wilson |
4 |
Five Rivers
Modern Symphony
Range Road, Five Rivers, Arouca |
Mark Hosten |
Sailing |
“De Mighty Trini” |
Winsford Devine |
Junior “Blueboy” Peters |
Michael Thomas |
5 |
Flamingoes
St. John Road, St. Augustine |
Salah Wilson |
Action |
Emmanuel
“Oba” Synette |
Emmanuel Synette |
Albert John |
Salah Wilson |
6 |
Tipica
El Dorado Road, Tunapuna
|
Harold, Kenrick & Kenneth Headley |
Tell Dem |
“Black Stalin” & Steve Sealy |
Brian “Bean” Griffith
|
Hillary “Baga” Rezende |
Thomas Seebreth |
7 |
Jay Notes
5 Guy Street, Wallenville,
Sangre Grande |
Imhotep Nicholas |
Pan In Danger |
“Merchant” |
Dennis Franklin Williams |
Henry Paul |
Winston Nicholas |
8 |
Simple Song
Pinto Road, Arima |
Curtis Marcelle |
Mash Up de Stage |
Wayne “T.J.” Pierre |
Wayne “T.J.” Pierre |
|
Wendell Bowen |
9 |
Tamana Pioneers
Cumuto Main Road, Four Roads, Tamana |
Andre White |
Gold |
M. Montano Rikki Jai
K. Asche
D. O’Connor |
Cecil Hume |
Herman “Guppy” Brown |
Michael Antoine |
10 |
El Dorado New World Symphony
55 Kassie Street,
El Dorado Village, Tacarigua |
Nicholas Jones |
Woman On The Bass |
“Scrunter” |
Irwin Reyes Johnson |
Sylvon Doyle |
Goberdhan Paria |
11 |
Supernovas
Lopinot Road, Surrey Village, Arouca |
Amrit Samaroo |
Gold |
M. Montano Rikki Jai
K. Asche
D. O’Connor |
Cecil Hume |
Ralph Winter
Bertram “Birch” Kelman
Desmond “Mappo” Richardson |
Anthony Samaroo |
12 |
Tremolandos
Tamana Hill Road, Coryal, Sangre Grande |
Cherise Benoit &
the Committee |
We Come Out To Play
|
The Original DeFosto Himself |
Winston
Scarborough; Mighty Jamma |
Herman “Guppy” Brown |
Geon Ramnarine |
13 |
Bon Air Rhythm
Rockers
Blue Mussel Street, Bon Air West,
Arouca |
Curtis Betaudier |
Breakdown |
Colleen Ella |
Len Sharpe |
Wayne Parris |
John James |
14 |
New Generation
Macoya Settlement, Macoya |
Cheo Cato |
Steel On Wheels |
Denise Kai Malone |
Godwin Bowen |
Gabriel “Doyle” Robley |
Geofrey Joseph |
15 |
Tunapuna All Stars
Priority Bus Route, Tunapuna (behind
the Fire Station)
|
Andre Monroe |
Ah Feeling It |
“Baron” |
Winsford Devine |
Clyde Alexander |
Lalsingh Rambaran |
16 |
LH Pan Groove
Neville Jules Crescent,
Phase 5, La Horquetta |
Kion Robinson |
Pan and Soca |
Bunji Garlin |
Ian Alvarez |
Ross Thomas
Roger Robinson |
Kirt Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MEDIUM STEEL ORCHESTRAS |
Plays at: |
Bands / Addresses |
Arrangers |
Tunes of Choice |
Sung by | Composers |
Tuners |
Leaders |
1 |
Sforzata
Corner Evans & Harris Streets, Curepe |
Kenneth Guppy |
Pan Birthday |
Lord Kitchener |
Aldwyn Roberts |
Wayne Parris
Junior “Blueboy” Peters |
Trevor Reid |
2 |
Sangre Grande
Cordettes
40 Foster Road, Sangre Grande |
Anders Kappel Øvre |
Champions |
Chucky |
Gerelle Forbes;
Carlon Harewood |
|
Keston Bengochea |
3 |
Curepe Scherzando
Evans Street, Curepe |
Yohan Popwell |
We Come Out To Play
|
The Original DeFosto Himself |
Winston
Scarborough; Mighty Jamma |
Junior “Blueboy”
Peters |
Teddy Neptune |
4 |
Arima Angel Harps
Corner E.M.R. & Olton Road, Arima |
Shelton C. Besson |
We Come Out To Play
|
The Original DeFosto Himself |
Winston
Scarborough; Mighty Jamma |
Ronald Matthews
Patrick Worrell |
Noel Edwards |
5 |
Melodians
Bellamy Street, Cocorite Road, Arima |
Amrit Samaroo |
My
Band |
Emmanuel “Oba”
Synette |
|
Mario Joseph |
Henry Bernard |
6 |
Pamberi
Santa Cruz Old Road, San Juan |
Cheo Cato |
Wettin’ |
Kerwin Du Bois |
Kerwin Du Bois; Kasey Phillips |
Jason Holder |
Cheo Cato |
From the News
Desk of Pan Trinbago
Media/Communications |