Home *
Site Search
*
Headlines
*
Events
* Pan
Global *
Message Board
*
Guest Book
*
Pan News
*
Pan Radio
*
Twitter
*
Facebook
*
About Us *
For more
on Steelpan In TnT
click here
Trinidad
& Tobago Panorama 2010 - HOME
Semi-final Steel Orchestra Order of Appearance - Steelband Panorama 2010
Follow When Steel
Talks on
Click for
list of 2010 tunes
Trinidad and Tobago - Small steel
orchestras will be the first category to be
judged as the National Panorama Semi Finals
gets on the way on Sunday 31 January at the
Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain,
Trinidad, from
9:00 a.m.
Fourteen (14) Small bands will be followed
by 14 Medium bands culminating with 17 steel
bands in the Large Band category.
Patrons attending the “Savannah Party” are
bound to surrender to sweet pan music as the
45 semi finalists embark on their eight
minutes of glory on the “big stage” for a
place in the grand finals.
Each category will be judged by separate
panels of five adjudicators.
Order of Appearance
SMALL CONVENTIONAL BANDS
Steel Orchestras
Tune
Composer
1
Flamingoes
Battle
Zone
Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin
Daniell
2
Tamana Pioneers
Pan on Fire
Winston Scarborough
(DeFosto)
3
Antillean
All Stars
Musical
Fire
Atiba Sherwood
4
Arima
Golden Symphony
Smooth
Sailing
Winston Scarborough (DeFosto)
5
Panasonic
Connection
Pan On
Fire
Winston Scarborough (DeFosto)
6
Crescendoes
Musicale
Pan War
Curtis Edwards
7
Codrington
Pan Family
Pandemic
Cary Codrington
8
Tornadoes
Battle
Zone
Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin
Daniell
9
Longdenville Claytones
Battle
Zone
Edwin Pouchet/
Alvin Daniell
10
Fascinators Pan Symphony
I Music
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
11
Merrytones
Pan War
Curtis Edwards
12
Golden
Hands
Dingolay
Winston Bailey
(Shadow)
13
Tipica
Spreading Hands
Kenrick &
Kenneth Headley
14
Laventille
Serenaders
This Melody
Sweet
Winsford Devine
Order of Appearance
MEDIUM
CONVENTIONAL BANDS
Steel
Orchestras
Tune
Composer
1
Pan Elders
I Come
Out To Play
Winston Bailey
(Shadow)
2
Couva Joylanders
Smooth
Sailing
Winston Scarborough
(DeFosto)
3
Steel Xplosion
Radica
Kenneth Salick
4
Dixieland
Somewhere
in Tobago
Amrit Samaroo/ Avis
Bruce
5
West Side
Symphony
Somewhere
in Tobago
Amrit Samaroo/ Avis
Bruce
6
Sforzata
Wild and Free
André White/ Kadeem
Alleyne
7
Tokyo
Vibes of a
Madman
Jason
“Peanut” Isaac
8
Valley Harps
Battle
Zone
Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin
Daniell
9
La Brea Nightingales
Surrender
Mark Loquan/ Destra
Garcia/ Ken Philmore
10
Sound Specialists
of Laventille
Surrender
Mark Loquan/ Destra
Garcia/ Ken Philmore
11
Katzenjammers
Lightning
Strikes Twice
Alvin Daniell
12
Curepe Scherzando
Battle
Zone
Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin
Daniell
13
Arima Angel
Harps
Battle
Zone
Edwin
Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell
14
Buccooneers
Surrender
Mark Loquan/ Destra
Garcia/ Ken Philmore
Order of Appearance
LARGE CONVENTIONAL BANDS
Steel
Orchestras
Tune
Composer
1
Siparia Deltones
Pavement
Darryl Henry/ Kerwin Du
Bois
2
Exodus
Pan In
De Mas
Pelham Goddard
3
Renegades
Battle
Zone
Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin
Daniell
4
Trinidad All
Stars
Large Is
Large
Leon “Smooth”
Edwards
5
Our Boys
Something
Special
Brian “Bean”
Griffith/ Alvin Daniell
6
Fonclaire
Rewind
Mark Loquan/ Destra
Garcia/ Ken Philmore
7
Invaders
Tell Dem
Arddin Herbert/ Ricardo
Jones
8
Harmonites
Smooth Sailing
Winston Scarborough
(DeFosto)
9
birdsong
Vibes of a
Madman
Jason
“Peanut” Isaac
10
Pamberi
Sweetness
Winston Bailey
(Shadow)
11
Desperadoes
Musical Magnum
Robert Greenidge
12
Redemption
Sound Setters
Pan On
Fire
Winston Scarborough
(DeFosto)
13
Silver Stars
Battle
Zone
Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin
Daniell
14
Starlift
Pandemic
Cary Codrington
15
Skiffle Bunch
Pan On
Fire
Winston Scarborough
(DeFosto)
16
Phase II Pan
Groove
Pan Army
Len Sharpe/Kernel
Roberts
17
Tropical Angel
Harps
Battle
Zone
Edwin Pouchet/Alvin
Daniell
Comment here!
Click for songs for Steelband
Panorama 2010
Click to
leave a comment
Follow
When Steel Talks on
Home *
Site Search
*
Headlines
*
Events
* Pan
Global *
Message Board
*
Guest Book
*
Pan News
*
Pan Radio
*
Twitter
*
Facebook
*
About Us *
©2010 When Steel Talks / Panonthenet.com,
Inc. All rights reserved