When Steel Talks logo  
  WST Steelband Panorama 2018 logo
 

Steelband Music Panorama Info & Results of Trinidad and Tobago - 2018

 
  more on Steelpan In TnT click here
 

  Bookmark and Share

 
 

    Trinidad & Tobago Panorama 2018 -  full coverage   

 
 

Large  |  Medium  |  Small  | Single-Pan | Junior

 
 
Region  Color Key Eastern Zone Region North Zone Region South/ Central
Zone Region
Tobago Region   Tunes
 
 

 

Hall of Fame
Panorama Champions


Bands with GREEN vertical line move on to SEMIS and FINALS, respectively

Large Bands

Preliminaries

  Semi Finals

  Finals

Place/Pts.
BAND/
SELECTION
Singer
Writer
ARRANGER NO/
Pts.
BAND NO/
Pts.
BAND
1st - 264

Renegades

Year For Love

“Voice”

Aaron St. Louis
Duvone Stewart
Duvone Stewart
1st

282

Renegades 1st
 

287

Renegades
2nd - 262

Phase II
Pan Groove

Hello

KES

K. Dieffenthaller
K. Israel
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
2nd

278

Desperadoes 2nd

280

Skiffle
2nd - 262

Skiffle

Hello

KES

K. Dieffenthaller
K. Israel
Kendall Williams, Marc Brooks, Odie Franklin
 Marc Brooks
 Kendall Williams
 Odie Franklin
3rd

274

Phase II Pan Groove 3rd

279

Desperadoes
4th - 261

Tropical
Angel Harps

Sweet Fuh Days

Patrice Roberts

Jovan James
Clarence Morris
 Clarence Morris
4th

272

Skiffle 4th

278

Invaders
5th - 260

Desperadoes

Year For Love

“Voice”

Aaron St. Louis
Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
 Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
4th

272

Trinidad All Stars 5th

277

Silver Stars
5th - 260

Supernovas

Sweet Fuh Days

Patrice Roberts

Jovan James
Amrit Samaroo
 Amrit Samaroo
6th

270

Supernovas 5th

277

Trinidad All Stars
7th - 259

Trinidad All Stars


Lightning Flash

Ultimate Rejects

Ultimate Rejects
Leon “Smooth” Edwards
Leon “Smooth” Edwards
7th

269

Silver Stars 7th

276

Phase II Pan Groove
8th - 258

Invaders

(ITF) Inside The Festival

Ultimate Rejects

Ultimate Rejects
Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert
8th

268

Exodus 8th

275

Supernovas
9th - 257

Silver Stars

Lightning Flash

Ultimate Rejects

Ultimate Rejects
Liam Teague
Liam Teague
9th

267

Invaders 9th

273

Exodus
10th - 255

Starlift

Full Of Vibe

“Voice” & Marge Blackman

Marge Blackman
Robert Greenidge
Robert Greenidge
10th

263

Starlift 10th

270

Starlift
11th - 253

Exodus

Sweet Fuh Days

Patrice Roberts

Jovan James

Pelham Goddard

&
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
11th

262

Tropical Angel Harps    
12th - 251

Fonclaire

(ITF) Inside The Festival

Ultimate Rejects

Ultimate Rejects
Leon Foster Thomas
Leon Foster Thomas
12th

261

Fonclaire    
12th - 251

La Brea
Nightingales

(ITF) Inside The Festival

Ultimate Rejects

Ultimate Rejects
Richard Gittens
Richard Gittens
13th

259

Redemption Sound Setters    
14th - 245

Redemption Sound Setters

Long Time

“Arrow”
Micheal Toby
Micheal Toby
14th

253

La Brea Nightingales    
15th - 236

birdsong

Pan Break

Edwin “Crazy” Ayoung

D. Smith
G. Ballantyne
Rudy ‘Two Lef’ Smith
Rudy ‘Two Lef’ Smith
       
16th - 195

Genesis
Pan Groove

Magic Drum

Machel Montano

L. Sharpe
 K. Roberts
M. Montano
F. Ollivierra
Renwick Lewis        

2013 Panorama in Pictures   --   back to top

Click here for complete coverage on Panorama 2018

FLASHBACK:  2017 Summary Results


Bands with GREEN vertical line move on to SEMIS and FINALS, respectively

Medium Bands

Preliminaries

  Semi Finals

Finals

BAND SELECTION
Singer
Writer
ARRANGER NO/
PTS
BAND NO/
PTS
BAND
 
1st - 265

Pan Elders

Limbo Break

“Brigo”

Samuel Abraham
Duvone Stewart
Duvone Stewart
1st - 279 Pan Elders 1st
 

285

Pan Elders
2nd - 258

Katzen-jammers

Lorraine

“Explainer”
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
2nd - 271 Buccooneers 2nd

274

Katzenjammers
2nd - 258

Power Stars

Stranger

“Mighty Shadow”

Winston Bailey
Aaron Clarke 3rd - 267 Siparia Deltones 3rd

272

Sound Specialists
of Laventille
2nd - 258

Sound Specialists
of Laventille

Swing

“Blue Boy”

Austin Lyons
Akiba “Panman” Joseph
Akiba “Panman” Joseph
4th - 266 Curepe
Scherzando
4th

271

Buccooneers
5th - 257

Buccooneers

I Love Being Me

“Sugar Aloes”
Seion Gomez
Seion Gomez
5th - 265 Katzenjammers 5th

268

Siparia Deltones
6th - 256

Curepe
Scherzando

Buss Head

Machel Montano & Bunji Garlin
Yohan Popwell
Yohan Popwell
5th - 265 Sound Specialists
of Laventille
6th

266

Curepe
Scherzando
6th - 256

Sangre
Grande Cordettes

Meet Super Blue

Faye-Ann Lyons
Ken “Professor” Philmore
Ken “Professor” Philmore
7th - 261 Sangre Grande Cordettes 6th

266

Valley Harps
8th - 255

Couva Joylanders

Nah Do Dat

Iwer George

N/A
Stefon West
Stefon West
8th - 260 Valley Harps 8th

264

Potential Symphony
8th - 255

Siparia Deltones

Leave Me Alone (Remix)

Calypso Rose Machel Montano
Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
 Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
9th - 259 Arima Angel Harps 9th

263

Sangre Grande Cordettes
10th - 252

Valley Harps

Sweet Soca Man

“Baron”

Timothy Watkins
Michelle Huggins–Watts
Michelle Huggins–Watts
9th - 259 Potential Symphony 10th

262

Arima Angel Harps
11th - 251

Dixieland

Big Girl Now

Patrice Roberts

Jason “Shaft” Bishop

Kenneth “PanAm” Clarke
11th - 258 Dixieland    
12th - 250

Pamberi

Fiery

Lord Maestro

Cecil Hume
Andre White
André White
12th - 257 Couva Joylanders    
13th - 248

Potential Symphony

Government Boots

“Gabby”
Steelband arranger Kevin McLeod
Akua Leith
13th - 256 Pamberi    
13th - 248

Arima Angel Harps

Pan in ‘A’ Minor

“Lord Kitchener”

Aldwyn Roberts

Aviel Scanterbury
14th - 253.5 Power Stars    
15th - 247

Steel
Xplosion

Carnival Tabanca

“Bunji Garlin”

Ian Alvarez

Annise “Halfers” Hadeed
       
16th - 245.5

Sforzata

Get Up and Dance

Leston Paul & the New York Connection featuring Lennox Picou
Jeannine Remy
Jeannine Remy
       
17th - 242

St. Margaret’s Superstars

Lightning Flash

Ultimate Rejects

Ultimate Rejects
Shenelle Abraham
Shenelle Abraham
 

Click to get your WST T-Shirt!

17th - 242

Southern Marines Steelband
Foundation

Wind And Solar

Edwin “Crazy” Ayoung

George La Barrie

Malomo Joseph
 
19th - 241

San City
Steel Symphony

Year For Love

“Voice”

Aaron St. Louis
Aquil Arrindell
Aquil Arrindell

&

Damian St. Clair
       
19th - 241

West Side
Symphony

Dutty

“Blaxx”
Mickiel Gabriel
Mickiel Gabriel
 
21st - 240

Pan-
Demonium

Lightning Flash

Ultimate Rejects

Ultimate Rejects
thumbnail of Kwesi Paul
Kwesi Paul

&


Mathieu Borgne
 

 
22nd - 239

Melodians

Wet Me Down

Johnny King

Johnny King
Amrit Samaroo
Amrit Samaroo

&


Marlon White

       
23rd - 238

Hatters

Swing

“Blue Boy”

Austin Lyons
Steelband arranger Kevin McLeod
Kevin McLeod
       
24th - 230

Panatics

No, No, We Eh Goin’ Home

Chris “Tambu” Herbert
Chris Herbert
Reynold Huggins
Reynold “Pro” Huggins
       
25th - 223

Flabej Now
Ensemble

Mad Man

Marlon Abner
Marlon Abner
Kenrick Frederick        

2013 Panorama in Pictures   --   back to top

Click here for complete coverage on Panorama 2018

FLASHBACK:  2017 Summary Results


Bands with GREEN vertical line move on to SEMIS and FINALS, respectively

Small Bands

Preliminaries

  Semi Finals

Finals

Place/Pts.
BAND/
SELECTION
Singer
Writer
ARRANGER NO/
Pts.
BAND NO/
Pts.
BAND
1st - 279

Laventille
Serenaders

Dingolay

“Mighty Shadow”

Winston Bailey
Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert
1st - 281 Laventille
Serenaders
1st
 

279

Golden Hands
2nd - 278

Golden
Hands

Trouble

Vanessa Alexandra

V. Headley
F. Hills-Headley
Vanessa Headley
Vanessa Headley
2nd - 280 Arima Golden Symphony 2nd

278

La Horquetta
Pan Groove
3rd - 274

Fascinators
Pan
Symphony

Buss Head

Machel Montano & Bunji Garlin
Yohan Popwell
Yohan Popwell
3rd - 279 Golden Hands 2nd

278

Laventille
Serenaders
4th - 270

Fusion Steel

Outta De Box

“Shanaqua”

M. Loquan
S. Gomez
G. Ballantyne

Dike Samai
4th - 277 La Horquetta
Pan Groove
4th

275

Arima Golden Symphony
5th - 269

Harvard
Harps

Buss Head

Machel Montano & Bunji Garlin
Renaldo de Pieza
Renaldo de Pieza
4th - 277 Uptown Fascinators 5th

274

Uptown Fascinators
5th - 269

Jay Notes

Big Girl Now

Patrice Roberts

Jason “Shaft” Bishop

Akil Browne
6th - 275 Fascinators
Pan
Symphony
6th

270

Fascinators
Pan
Symphony
7th - 268

Uptown Fascinators

Free Up

“Tambu”

Christopher Herbert

Ojay Richards
7th - 273 Our Boys 6th

270

R.I.P.E. (Revelation Institute for Performing Education)
8th - 267

Old Tech
Steel Orchestra

Doh Tell Ah Soul

“Organizer”
Sean Ramsey 7th - 273 Tobago Pan-Thers 8th

267

Fusion Steel
8th - 267

R.I.P.E. (Revelation Institute for Performing Education)

Birthday Party

“Super Blue”

Len “Boogsie” Sharpe

Danté Pantin
9th - 271 R.I.P.E. (Revelation Institute for Performing Education) 8th

267

Harvard Harps
10th - 266

Tunapuna Tipica

Full Of Vibe

“Voice” & Marge Blackman

Marge Blackman
Harold Headley
&
Denzil Headley
10th - 269 Fusion Steel 8th

267

Our Boys
11th - 265

Arima Golden Symphony

Du Du Yemi (Black Beauty - Natasha)

“The Mighty Sparrow”
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
11th - 268 Harvard Harps 11th

266

Old Tech Steel Orchestra
11th - 265

New East Side Dimension

Big Girl Now

Patrice Roberts

Jason “Shaft” Bishop
Ken “Professor” Philmore
Ken “Professor” Philmore
12th - 267 New East Side Dimension 11th

266

Tobago Pan-Thers
13th - 263

Mt. Moriah
Pan
Movement

I Will Always be There For You

Melanie Hudson

David Rudder
Mikhail Joseph 12th - 267 Old Tech Steel Orchestra
13th

264

New East Side Dimension
13th - 263

Tornadoes

Rack Me, Rack Me

“Roots Man”

Yafeu Osei
Shervon “Shev” Edward
Shervon “Shev” Edwards
14th - 265 Alpha Pan Pioneers 14th

262

Alpha Pan Pioneers
15th - 262

Alpha Pan Pioneers

Prophet Of Pan

Keith “Designer” Prescott

Tellison Forde

Marina Marfan
15th - 263 Highlanders    
15th - 262

La Horquetta
Pan Groove

Magic Drum

Machel Montano

L. Sharpe
 K. Roberts
M. Montano
F. Ollivierra

Kion Robinson
15th - 263 Tornadoes    
15th - 262

Our Boys

Big Girl Now

Patrice Roberts

Jason “Shaft” Bishop
Anslem “Moon” Campbell
 Anslem “Moon” Campbell
15th - 263 Tunapuna Tipica    
18th - 261

Cocorite West Wind

Roti and Talkarie

“Sugar Aloes”
Gary Raymond 18th - 262 Cocorite West Wind    
18th - 261

Tokyo

Kaka Roach

“Lord Kitchener”

Aldwyn Roberts
Richard “Worm” Jerry 18th - 262 Roadblock    
18th - 261

Tunapuna All Stars

Fly

Destra Garcia
Kimberli St. Clair
Kimberli St. Clair
20th - 261 Northolus    
21st - 260

Highlanders

Big Girl Now

Patrice Roberts

Jason “Shaft” Bishop
Kareem Brown
Kareem Brown
20th - 261 Simple Song    
22nd - 259

Panosonic Connection

Surrender

Destra Garcia 

K. Philmore
M. Loquan
D. Garcia
Junior Sean “Wiggy” Hinds 22nd - 259 Panosonic Connection    
22nd - 259

Roadblock

Magic Drum

Machel Montano

L. Sharpe
 K. Roberts
M. Montano
F. Ollivierra
Lyndon Spencer
Lyndon “Papa Chunks” Spencer
22nd - 259 Tokyo    
24th - 258

Simple Song

Bandoleros

“Tunapuna Scanty”

Miguel Reyes
Kendal Bowen 24th - 257 Jay Notes    
25th - 257

Trinidad
Valley Harps

Feeling the Feeling

Mighty Shadow

Winston Bailey
Steffon “Redo” Thomas 25th - 253 Crown Cordaans    
26th - 256

Kalomo
Kings

Shakin’ It

Shandileer
Jason Farrell 26th - 248 Antillean All Stars    
26th - 256

Crown Cordaans

Unforgettable

Kerwin Du Bois/ Patrice Roberts

K. Du Bois,
A. St. Louis
et al
Victor Antoine - Steelpan Arranger
Victor Antoine
26th - 248 Trinidad
Valley Harps
   
28th - 255

Antillean All Stars

We Are Conquerors

Anslem Douglas

A. Daniell
B. Henry
Glen “Zola” Williams 28th - 245 Mt. Moriah
Pan
Movement
   
29th - 254

Northolus

Lorraine

“Explainer”
Arthur “Bolo” Peters 29th - 244 Tunapuna All Stars    
29th - 254

Tobago Pan-Thers

Far From Finished

“Voice”

Aaron St. Louis

Kenneth “PanAm” Clarke
30th - 215 Kalomo Kings    
31st  - 253

Flamingoes

Full Extreme

Ultimate Rejects

Ultimate Rejects
Salah Wilson
Salah Wilson
   
31st  - 253

Moods

I Don’t Mind Adrian Jaikaran
Adrian Jaikaran
 

33rd - 252

Blue Diamonds

Dingolay

“Mighty Shadow”

Winston Bailey

Steve Jemmot
 
34th - 250

Swavic

Full Of Vibe

“Voice” & Marge Blackman

Marge Blackman
Dionne Kerr
 
&
 
Oliver Hospedales
       
35th  - 249

Steel
Sensation

Trini To D Bone

David Rudder & Carl Jacobs

Joshua Jerry
       
36th - 243

MerryTones

Vex

Ultimate Rejects

Ultimate Rejects
Kendall Lewis  

Get your WST Tee shirt now!

37th - 242

Funkadelic Steel
Orchestra

Full Extreme

Ultimate Rejects

Ultimate Rejects
Roland “Moose” Joseph  
38th - 238

B Minor

Mash It Up Bertram Pablo Brewster    
39th - 233

Humming-birds
Pan Groove

Surrender

Destra Garcia 

K. Philmore
M. Loquan
D. Garcia
Murchinson Jules    
40th - 232

Bon Air
Rhythm Rockers

Pan On Fire

“The Original DeFosto Himself”

Winston Scarborough

Jamel Cadette
   
41st - 229

T&T
Music Stars

Full Extreme

Ultimate Rejects

Ultimate Rejects
Mugabe Pierre  
42nd - 221

Sound of Music

Try A Little Kindness

N/A

N/A
Thecla Forde-Rodriquez ??  
43rd - 186

Music Makers Steel
Symphony

Happiest Man Alive

Machel Montano

G. Doyle
M. Montano
A. Barnwell
Rodney Wilkes        

2013 Panorama in Pictures   --   back to top

Click here for complete coverage on Panorama 2018

FLASHBACK:  2017 Summary Results


Home * Site Search * Headlines * News * Events * Pan Global * Forum * Contact * Twitter * Facebook * About Us * Shop

Leave a comment in the WST forum

click for more on Trinidad and Tobago Panorama 2018